Varduhi Ghazaryan, MD, MPH is a Medical Officer at the Division of Infectious Diseases, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, US National Institutes of Health (NIH), in Bethesda, MD, USA. She supports clinical trials on infectious diseases and antimicrobial resistance. Dr. Ghazaryan is working close with Antibacterial Resistance Leadership Group to prioritize, design and execute clinical research that can reduce the public health threat of antibacterial resistance. Before joining the NIH, she was providing technical advice to the University Research Co, Bethesda, MD, to tackle communicable (TB, HIV/AIDS, and Malaria) and non-communicable diseases (diabetes, cardiovascular diseases, and maternal and child health) for a number of global health programs in Southern and Eastern Africa, South and Southeast Asia, and Eastern Europe. Dr. Ghazaryan is a professional with over 15 years of experience in clinical medicine and public health, providing technical advice and supporting countries to strengthen health care systems. Dr Ghazaryan is a graduate of Yerevan State Medical University; she completed residency in Ear, Nose, and Throat diseases in 2003. In the same year, she earned her MPH degree from the American University of Armenia. In 2008, she passed the United States Medical Licensure Examinations and got the ECFMG certificate. She did an observership at the University of Maryland, Baltimore, in 2010. In Armenia, Dr. Ghazaryan, worked at the International Committee of the Red Cross, then was a volunteer at the Armenian Medical Association, and in 2008 joined Nork Marash Medical Center as a Researcher and Database Manager. Between 2011 and 2012, she worked in the Ministry of Health, Global Fund Project Coordination Team (GF PCT) as a TB coordinator.
Hasmik Harutyunyan (AUA MPH 2003), Manager, Global Fund Program Coordination Team, Ministry of Health of Armenia
Since 2011, Hasmik Harutyunyan has been appointed as the Manager of the Global Fund Project Coordination Team (GF PCT) of the Ministry of Health implementing Tuberculosis, HIV/AIDS and Health System Strengthening Grant Programs of the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, TB & Malaria in Armenia. She contributed to the transformation of the GF PCT into an efficient organizational structure creating synergies between the different GF grants including procurement, logistics, programmatic/finance management processes, as well as establishing successful cooperation with local and international stakeholders. Under her leadership the grant performance scored the excellent “A” level in all three program areas making Armenia a success story and favorable ground for continued investments of the Global Fund in the years to come. In 2004-2011, Hasmik Harutyunyan coordinated the Program of Modernization of Regional Hospitals as a permanent staff member the World Bank Health Project Implementation Unit of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia.  In consultation and cooperation with international experts she took a lead in development of infrastructure, management and human resource development plans of hospital mergers and medical centers in Yerevan and the regions of the country.  Medical Centers of Hrazdan, Ijevan, Armavir and Ararat were modernized under her pro-active daily coordination of the programmatic activities through continuous dialogue with hospital staffs and administration, regional and central governments.
Lusine Poghosyan (AUA MPH 2003), Assistant Professor, Columbia University School of Nursing, New York, USA
Dr. Lusine Poghosyan, PhD, MPH, RN,  is an Assistant Professor at Columbia University School of Nursing. She completed her doctoral and post-doctoral training at the University of Pennsylvania, School of Nursing and her Master of Public Health (MPH) at American University of Armenia School of Public Health.  She was a fellow at the Center for Health Outcomes and Policy Research, at the University of Pennsylvania, School of Nursing where she conducted research studies exploring nursing workforce and quality of care issues internationally. Dr. Poghosyan’s current research investigates primary care Nurse Practitioner (NP) workforce and policy and organizational impact on NP workforce and practice. Dr. Poghosyan developed the first NP-specific survey instrument, Nurse Practitioner Primary Care Organizational Climate Questionnaire (NP-PCOCQ), to measure primary care NP practice environments which is widely used by researchers and administrators across the U.S.  Dr. Poghosyan is a Principal Investigator on multiple federal and foundation funded grants including those funded by the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, American Nurses Foundation, and Robert Wood Johnson Foundation.  Dr. Poghosyan is a recipient of multiple awards including 2009 Research Scholar Award from Sigma Theta Tau International, Gamma Epsilon Chapter; 2010 American Nurses Foundation Scholar award; 2012 New Investigator Award from the AcademyHealth Interdisciplinary Research Group on Nursing Issues (IRGNI), and 2013 Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Nurse Faculty Scholar award. Dr. Poghosyan is a board member of the Advisory Board for the Academy Health: Interdisciplinary Research Group on Nursing Issues (IRGNI). Dr. Poghosyan presented in national and international venues. She was an invited speaker on the Preparing the Primary and Specialty Care Workforce for the Medical Home panel at AcademyHealth in 2012, and in 2013 she chaired the Evolving Primary Care and Workforce Models session at same meeting. Her work has been published in multiple nursing and interdisciplinary journals including Nursing Research, Policy, Politics & Nursing Practice, Health Care Management and Review, and Health Informatics among others. Dr. Poghosyan is one of just 12 nursing faculty members from across the United States to win a highly competitive grant from the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation (RWJF). She has been selected as 2013 Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Nurse Faculty Scholar, a prestigious program that advances careers of talented junior nurse faculty (
Viktorya Sargsyan
Viktorya Sargsyan (AUA MPH 2003), Leader of the Health Learning Hub, World Vision International Middle East, Eastern Europe Regional Office
Dr. Viktoria Sargsyan is the Health Learning Hub Leader for World Vision International Middle East, Eastern Europe Regional Office (WVI MEERO). Her area of expertise has mostly been around the maternal, newborn, child health (MNCH) programming, specifically in infant young child feeding mostly focused on the first 1000 days. She practiced medicine in the maternity hospitals for four years. Since 2003 Viktorya joined the NGO sector, as a health specialist for World Vision Armenia National Office (WVA NO) being responsible for MNCH, then also for the NO Health and HIV programming. After five years of experience with WVA NO, she moved to the WVI Middle East Eastern Europe Regional Office (MEERO) as MNCH and Nutrition Advisor with technical support, consultancy and capacity building efforts to 10 National Offices (Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, BiH, Romania, Albania, Lebanon, Jerusalem/West Bank, Pakistan and Afghanistan). From 2012 till now Dr. Sargsyan leads the MEERO Health Learning Hub, focused in the accumulation of evidence-based also promising practices, validating for effectiveness and supporting their scale-up efforts across the region. Dr. Sargsyan received her MPH from the American University of Armenia School of Public Health. Her master thesis was focused on promotion of breastfeeding, understanding the enabling, predisposing and reinforcing factors and suggesting effective interventions to support the behavior change.  Currently, she is working on some learning concepts, jointly with World Vision National Offices of Armenia, Lebanon, Jerusalem/West Bank, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Pakistan and in partnership with the research universities such as American University of Armenia, John Hopkins University, Vanderbilt University, for validating promising models (e.g. stunting reduction among children <5, integrated early childhood development, Roma access to health services, timed targeted counseling for improved maternal, newborn, child health and nutrition, etc.) that may have better impact on child wellbeing outcomes (health, nutrition, education, protection) in MEER.
Nune Truzyan (AUA MPH 2003), Senior Researcher, Center for Health Services Research and Development, AUA School of Public Health
Nune Truzyan is a Senior Researcher at the CHSR. She completed her Master of Public Health degree at AUA in 2003. Prior to her work at AUA, Nune Truzyan was a Project Coordinator and Vice President of the Scientific Association of Medical Students of Armenia NGO. Since 2005 she has been involved in CHSR projects utilizing qualitative and quantitative research methods, covering such important topics as public health and primary healthcare services, state obstetric and child health certificate programs, assessment of healthcare system of Kashatagh region of Artsakh and development of strategic plan for its improvement, Millennium Development Goals, healthy nutrition and lifestyle, food safety microbiological and environmental research. During the last nine years, Nune Truzyan has been intensively involved in tuberculosis-related research conducting and leading different projects, interventions, and assessments granted by international and local funds. She has authored a number of peer-reviewed publications and has made numerous presentations of her work at international scientific meetings and conferences.